Lisa teamed up with Julia Rodgers of HelloPrenup for another academic article on legal issues related to prenups in New York.
[…] With Judge Sunshine’s decision, it is clear that the well-established principle in the context of child support in New York is equally applied to alimony waivers within prenuptial agreements. Significantly, the Child Support Standards Act (CSSA) requires that parties also set forth their income and certain calculations when waiving out of the statutory cap for basic child support. New York law permits parents to deviate from the CSSA guidelines, provided specific safeguards are met to ensure informed consent. As codified in New York Family Court Act § 413(h), “A validly executed agreement or stipulation voluntarily entered into between the parties…shall include a provision stating that the parties have been advised of the provisions of this subdivision and that the basic child support obligation provided for therein would presumptively result in the correct amount of child support to be awarded.” Furthermore, “In the event that such agreement or stipulation deviates from the basic child support obligation, the agreement or stipulation must specify the amount that such basic child support obligation would have been and the reason or reasons that such agreement or stipulation does not